Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all Audio DTC's.
Turn the radio on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B140F-REAR RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (X52) (X58) SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUITS
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear Right Audio Speaker connector.
Measure the resistance of each speaker (X52)(+) and (X58)(-) circuit between the radio and the speaker.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the applicable Output Speaker circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- SPEAKER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Right Audio Speaker.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the radio on.
With the scan tool, clear all Audio DTC's.
With the scan tool, read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B140F-REAR RIGHT AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Replace the speaker in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.