Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Patriot Limited, FWD, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS 
    NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK TIPM FOR U0019 DTC 

    With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's

    Does the scan tool display U0019 CAN B BUS - ACTIVE? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  and perform the U0019 diagnostic procedure.

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of CAN B Bus (+) Circuit
    GC0053215Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.

    Is any voltage present on this circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4.

    No 

    1. Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of CAN B Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0053216Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the voltage of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

    Is any voltage present on this circuit? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.