Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- CHECK TIPM FOR U0019 DTC
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's
Does the scan tool display U0019 CAN B BUS - ACTIVE?
Yes
- Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the U0019 diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit.
Is any voltage present on this circuit?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the voltage of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Is any voltage present on this circuit?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.