Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay Control State.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Stop the A/C Clutch actuation.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of (C13) A/C Clutch Control Circuit From C1 TIPM Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
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Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit from the C1 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the open in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- (C13) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (C13) A/C Clutch Control Circuit At C1 TIPM Harness Connector
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Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit at the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the PCM, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?
Yes
- If OK, replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.No
- Go To 6.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch and Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.