Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Liberty Sport, RWD, AutomaticSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

    Is this DTC active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 

    With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.

    NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? 

    Yes 

    1. Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  for a complete list of the symptoms.

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. VERIFY THAT THE CCN IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

    Verify that the CCN is active on the bus.

    Is the CCN active on the bus? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4.

    No 

    1. Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 

    With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

    Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the CCN? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace/update the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT 

    With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Cluster/CCN.

    Clear active DTCs.

    Is this DTC still active? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  6.
  6. CYCLE IGNITION 

    Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

    Does this DTC become active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  7.

    No 

    1. The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS 

    With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

    Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  8.

    No 

    1. Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 

    Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground.

    Is the voltage above 5 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Go To  9.
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit.

    Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.