Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INSPECT THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for damage.
Is the A/C Heater Control damaged?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 2.
- INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING THE EBL MODE SWITCH TO STAY OR STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for anything that would cause the EBL mode switch to stay or stick in a pushed position.
Is anything present that would cause the EBL mode switch to stay or stick in a pushed position?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK FOR NORMAL EBL MODE SWITCH & STATUS INDICATOR FUNCTION
Turn the ignition on.
Press the EBL mode switch on and off several times while observing the EBL status indicator.
Does the EBL status indicator turn on and off?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- VERIFY THAT DTC B1016-REAR DEFROST SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS STILL ACTIVE
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. Wait 10 minutes before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1016-REAR DEFROST SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.