Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).
With the scan tool, actuate the Boost Pressure Servo Motor.
Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- (A15) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A15) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3.
No
- Repair the (A15) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (X635) BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X635) Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit in the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4.
No
- Repair the (X635) Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (X635) BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance of the (X635) Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit between the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5.
No
- Repair the (X635) Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST .
- BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR
Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Boost Pressure Servo Motor (Boost Pressure Actuator) to 100%.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (X635) Boost Pressure Servo Motor Control circuit in the Boost Pressure Servo Motor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.