Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 VOLTAGE
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage greater than 3.9 volts?
Yes
- Go to 2.
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit.Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 3.
- (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 4.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K99) O2 1/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
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Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K99) O2 1/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 5.
- OXYGEN SENSOR 1/1 Fig 4: Connecting Jumper Wire Between O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal Circuit And Return Circuit In Oxygen Sensor 1/1 Harness Connector
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Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to 6.
- (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
If necessary, remove the jumper wire from between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7.
No
- Repair the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K902) O2 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8.
No
- Repair the (K902) O2 1/1 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.