Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.With the scan tool, read DTCs in the TIPM.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Go To 7.
- TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Fig 1: Connecting Jumper Wire Between Position Sensor Input Circuit And Ground Circuit In Transfer Case Selector Switch Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit and the (Z940) Ground circuit in the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the Transfer Case Position Sensor Switch voltage.
The switch voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Disconnect the CCN C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 5.
- (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position
Measure the resistance of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for an open.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Z940) Ground circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the CCN C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (Z940) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace AWD Control Module in accordance with Service Information.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
- INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE RANGE SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AWD CONTROL MODULE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.