Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again.
With the scan tool, erase Amplifier DTCs.
Turn the radio on.
Turn the volume level to 25.
With the scan tool, read Amplifier DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER
Disconnect the Amplified Left I/P Speaker.
Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals.
Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Amplified Left I/P Speaker in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between (X209) Amplified Left I/P Speaker (+) Circuit And (X299) Amplified Left I/P Speaker (-) Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (X209) Amplified Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X299) Amplified Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X209) Amplified Left I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X299) Amplified Left I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short together.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the amplifier in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.