Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE 
    NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.

    Cycle the ignition switch.

    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.

    Test drive the vehicle by driving straight at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.) for 1 minute.

    Park the vehicle.

    Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop.

    With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

    Does this DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    2. Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION  test.
  2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT 

    Start the engine.

    Center the steering wheel.

    With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.

    Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  3. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage. ABS module must be reinitialized after repair.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems.

    Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4.
  4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.