Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.Test drive the vehicle by driving straight at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.) for 1 minute.
Park the vehicle.
Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION test.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine.
Center the steering wheel.
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 5.
- INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage. ABS module must be reinitialized after repair.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems.
Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.