Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Compass Limited, AWD, Automatic CVTSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2370 WIPER MOTOR HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

    Operate the Front Wipers.

    With the scan tool, read DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display active DTC B2370 WIPER MOTOR HIGH SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

    NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

    Disconnect the Wiper connector.

    Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.

    Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

    Were any of the above conditions found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair or replace as necessary.

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. (W4) FRONT WIPER HIGH SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 1: Checking Front Wiper High Speed Control Output Circuit For High Resistance
    GC0053759Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (W4) Wiper High Speed Motor Control Output circuit at the Wiper connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.

    Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the (W4) Wiper High Speed Control Output circuit in the C11 TIPM harness connector.

    NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4.

    No 

    1. Repair the excessive resistance in the (W4) Front Wiper High Speed Control Output circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  4. CHECKING WIPER OPERATION 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Wiper Motor harness connector.

    Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the Wiper Motor.

    Did the Wiper Motor operate properly? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6.

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  5. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check for a good case ground at the Wiper Motor.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Wiper Motor in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z971) Ground circuit.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.

    Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

    Were any problems found? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair as necessary.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.