Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Windshield Wipers on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2347-WIPER MOTOR LOW SPEED CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Disconnect the Windshield Wiper harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 3.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- (W3) WIPER LOW SPEED CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Disconnect the Windshield Wiper harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (W3) Wiper Low Speed Output circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.