Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2008COMPASS 4WD L4-2.4LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONINITIAL INSPECTION AND DIAGNOSTIC OVERVIEW
2008 Jeep Compass 4WD L4-2.4L
Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
2008 Jeep Compass 4WD L4-2.4LSECTION Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. NO RESPONSE
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red.
Does the scan tool display a Vehicle Network problem or NO RESPONSE condition?
Yes
- Refer to the appropriate BUS Communication test. Manufacturer Code Charts
No
- Go To 2
2. NO START
Does the vehicle have a NO START condition?
Yes
- Check the vehicle for any DTC(s), including Vehicle Theft Security related DTC(s), that may cause a no-start condition.
- If no DTC(s) are present that relate to a no-start condition, refer to the Non DTC Diagnostic Procedures that relate to Fuel and Starting.
No
- Go To 3
3. VEHICLE REPAIR HISTORY AND TSB(s)
Check the vehicle repair history for repairs that may relate to the current condition.
Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition or DTC(s).
If a TSB applies, follow the procedure outlined in the TSB.
Select the appropriate response for the condition that applies:
Performing a TSB procedure repaired the condition.
- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. Powertrain Verification Test
A DTC is present, no TSB applies, or the TSB didn't repair the condition.
- Go To 4
No DTC(s) or conditions are present.
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC
4. VEHICLE INSPECTION
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Based on the diagnostic condition that applies, review the following list and perform any tests that relate to the condition:
If multiple DTCs are set in the PCM, review the wiring schematics for problems in any shared supply or ground circuits. Refer to the diagnostic procedure for Checking the PCM Power and Ground Circuits.
Inspect the air intake system and related tubes for damage, restriction, or poor connection.
Inspect the exhaust system and related tubes for damage, restriction, or poor connection.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for excessive dirt and debris which may cause an air flow restriction.
If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the environmental conditions under which the DTC was set.
Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the scan tool, Clear the stored DTC(s).
Attempt to duplicate the environmental conditions under which the DTC was set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the vehicle conditions under which the DTC conditions will be monitored. Operate the vehicle under those conditions.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the component and the module.
If the DTC(s) are fuel or air related, check the fuel level and quality.
Were any repairs made that corrected the DTC or condition?
Yes
- Test complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Refer to the diagnostic test procedure related to the DTC.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.