Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR A DTC C121C-TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid and this DTC may set while driving under severe load conditions.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Start Engine.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs and monitor ESP Torque Request status.
Does the scan tool display: C121C-TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST .
- CHECK THE POWERTRAIN DTCS
With the scan tool, read and record Powertrain DTCs.
Were any Powertrain related DTCs found?
Yes
- Repair the Powertrain System in accordance with the Service Information.
No
- Go To 3.
- ESP TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL
Engine started.
With the scan tool, read the Allow ESP Torque Request status bit.
Was the Allow ESP Torque Request showing NOT set?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.