Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST .
- INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Go To 4.
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
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Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- (G4) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (G4) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND
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Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 10.
No
- Go To 8.
- (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9.
- (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR OUTPUT CAUTION: All previously removed connectors must be connected before test driving the vehicle.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.