Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Commander Limited, 5.7 2, 4WDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    Attempt to make a phone call with the system.

    With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR 
    Fig 1: Inside Rearview Mirror C2 Harness Connector
    GC0071882Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read the DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (X722) Microphone 2 Circuit
    GC0071887Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (X722) Microphone 2 circuit.

    Is the resistance below 10K ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 circuit for short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.