Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Press the Seat Switch in all directions several times.
Wait one minute.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1D63-POWER SEAT SWITCH OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- CHECK THE (P239) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX Circuit And (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return Circuit In C4 Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C4 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.Measure the resistance between the (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit and the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit in the C4 connector.
Is the resistance 47.0 ohms + or - 1.0?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 5.
- CHECK THE (P339) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX Circuit And (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return Circuit In C4 Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance between the (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit and the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit in the C4 connector.
Is the resistance 47.0 ohms + or - 1.0?
Yes
- Replace the Memory Seat Module.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK THE (P339) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX WIRE RESISTANCE Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX Circuit Between C4 Connector And Driver Seat Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.Measure the resistance of the (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit between the C4 connector and the Driver Seat Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Seat Switch.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Repair the (P339) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch MUX circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- CHECK THE (P239) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX WIRE RESISTANCE Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX Circuit Between C4 Connector And Driver Seat Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance of the (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit between the C4 connector and the Driver Seat Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (P239) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch MUX circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- CHECK THE (P599) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN WIRE RESISTANCE Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return Circuit Between C4 Connector And Driver Seat Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance of the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit between the C4 connector and the Driver Seat Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Seat Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (P599) Driver Seat Switch MUX Return circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.