Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Commander Limited, 4.7 N, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. DTC PRESENT 

    With the scan tool, record DTC's.

    Erase DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.

    Operate the liftgate several times from the rear switch.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display B194C-POWER LIFTGATE REAR ZONE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. LIFTGATE REAR SWITCH SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Liftgate Rear Switch
    GC0065096Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Liftgate Rear Switch connector.

    Erase DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display B194C-POWER LIFTGATE REAR ZONE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Replace the Liftgate Rear Switch.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (G29 LIFTGATE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And Liftgate Switch Signal Circuit
    GC0065098Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage between ground and the (G29) Liftgate Switch Signal circuit.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G29) Liftgate Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.