Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds then turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire from the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit to ground.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) Circuit Between Radio C1 Connector And Inside Rearview Mirror Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the Radio C1 connector and the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.