Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Commander Limited, 4.7 N, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

    With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).

    With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).

    Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

    Does the DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Go to  2.
  2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
    • Poor wire to terminal connection
    • Corroded terminals
    • Backed out or loose terminals
    • Broken wire internal to the insulation
    • Dirty (partial) module ground

    With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.

    Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).

    Does the DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the wiring as necessary.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

  3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the WIN.
    2. Perform WIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.