Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Commander Limited, 4.7 N, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. DTC PRESENT 
    NOTE: This DTC will only set during the releasing operation after the four second time out. This may make it difficult to reproduce.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.

    Operate the power liftgate several times if possible.

    With the scan tool, read ACTIVE DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display B1972-POWER LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE - RATCHET PRIMARY SWITCH PERFORMANCE? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Operate the door several times and check for any binding or other obstructions.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. BINDING LIFTGATE 

    Examine the liftgate for proper fit and alignment, loose/hard or torn seals, misaligned latch striker or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper operation.

    Manually operate the liftgate of a known good vehicle and notice the effort needed to open and close.

    Compare the effort needed on the disabled liftgate.

    Especially notice the effort needed to unlatch and close the liftgate.

    Does it take more effort to operate the liftgate than it should? 

    Yes 

    1. Refer to Service information for the related symptom(s).
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. POWER LIFTGATE MODULE 

    With the scan tool, monitor the PRIMARY RATCHET SWITCH.

    Using a screwdriver, click the latch to the second detent while observing the scan tool.

    Unlatch the latch by pressing the handle switch and observe the scan tool for a change of state.

    Repeat this step several times while moving the liftgate in different positions and wiggling the harness to check for an intermittent open or shorted circuit.

    Did the scan tool show the switch state changing correctly every time? 

    No 

    1. Go To  4.

    Yes 

    1. Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (Q901) LOGIC GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (Q901) Logic Ground Circuit
    GC0044255Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit.

    Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.

    Is the resistance below 9.5 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5.

    No 

    1. Repair the (Q901) Logic Ground circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (G78) LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Of (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense Circuit Between Power Liftgate Module C2 Harness Connector And Power Liftgate Latch Harness Connector
    GC0044218Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector.

    Measure the resistance of the (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense circuit between the Power Liftgate Module C2 harness connector and the Power Liftgate Latch harness connector.

    Wiggle the harness while observing the ohmmeter.

    Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense circuit for an open.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. (G78) LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0057989Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition on.

    Measure the voltage between ground and the (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense circuit.

    Wiggle the harness while observing the voltmeter.

    Is there any voltage present? 

    No 

    1. Replace the Power Liftgate Latch in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (G78) Liftgate Ajar Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.