Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR DTC C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 2.
- CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE: If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph).
Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST .
- CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off.
Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure.
Check and adjust all other tire pressures.
Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle.
Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required.
Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
No
- Go To 5.
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B1, B2 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector
Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened.
Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage.
Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor.
Inspect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage.
Is the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes
- Replace sensor and hub assembly.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7.
- CHECK RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Rear Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.Is the Right Rear Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Did DTC C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.