Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Commander Base, 3.7 K, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

    With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

    Is this DTC active? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  table.
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS 

    With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.

    NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

    Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? 

    Yes 

    1. Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  table for a complete list of the symptoms. Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for PCM DTCs.

    No 

    1. Go To  3.
  3. VERIFY THAT THE HSM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS 

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

    Verify that the HSM is active on the bus.

    Is the HSM active on the bus? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  4.

    No 

    1. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX  for a no response test procedure.
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS 

    With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

    Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HSM? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace/update the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
    2. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.