Diagnostic Test

2008 Jeep Commander Base, 3.7 K, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR A DTC C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE before diagnosing this DTC.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

    Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.

    Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

    NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.

    With the scan tool, read DTCs.

    NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.

    Does the scan tool display: C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  2.

    No 

    1. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
  2. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN 

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse.

    Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  3.

    No 

    1. Go To  5.
  3. CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0071756Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (A107) Fused B+ circuit.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Go To  4.
  4. CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 

    Visually inspect the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.

    Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.

    Is the wiring harness OK? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  5.

    No 

    1. Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Of (A107) Fused B(+) Circuit In Anti-Lock Brake Module Harness Connector
    GC0070511Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Measure the voltage of the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

    Is the voltage above 10 volts? 

    Yes 

    1. Go To  6.

    No 

    1. Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. CHECK THE (Z107) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Of (Z107) Ground Circuit Between Anti-Lock Brake Module Harness Connector And Ground
    GC0071757Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Measure the resistance of the (Z107) Ground circuit between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground

    Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Replace the ICU per service information.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
    2. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.