Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2008COMMANDER 2WD V6-3.7LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWINDOWS AND GLASSWINDOWSPOWER WINDOW SWITCHTESTING AND INSPECTION
2008 Jeep Commander 2WD V6-3.7L
Power Window Switch: Testing and Inspection
2008 Jeep Commander 2WD V6-3.7LSECTION Testing and Inspection
POWER WINDOW SWITCH
The front door power window switches are included in the window/lock switch Testing and Inspection.
The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window switch knobs receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If all of the LEDs are inoperative in the power window switch and the power windows are inoperative, refer to Power Window testingComponent Tests and General Diagnostics. If the power windows operate, but any or all of the LEDs are inoperative, the power window and lock switch units with the inoperative LED(s) must be replaced. For complete circuit diagrams, refer to the appropriate wiring information.
1. Check the fuse and the circuit breaker. If OK, go to STEP 2. If not OK, replace the fuse or circuit breaker.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the power window fuse. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to STEP 3. If not OK, check circuit breaker and repair the circuit to the ignition switch as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window switch from the door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch.
4. Test the power window switch continuity. See the Power Window Switch Continuity chart to determine if the continuity is correct in the Neutral, Up and Down switch positions. If OK, refer to Power Window testingComponent Tests and General Diagnostics. If not OK, replace the inoperative switch.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.