Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2008COMMANDER 2WD V6-3.7LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING AND AIR CONDITIONINGCOMPRESSOR HVACCOMPRESSOR CLUTCHTESTING AND INSPECTION
2008 Jeep Commander 2WD V6-3.7L
Compressor Clutch: Testing and Inspection
2008 Jeep Commander 2WD V6-3.7LSECTION Testing and Inspection
A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH COIL
The A/C compressor clutch coil electrical circuit is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM) through the A/C clutch relay. The A/C clutch coil can be tested by either measuring clutch field coil resistance or by measuring current draw. Begin testing of a suspected compressor clutch coil problem by performing the preliminary checks.
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
1. If the A/C compressor clutch will not engage, perform the A/C System Performance Test, which is found within the HVAC System Test. If no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are found in the A/C-heater control or the PCM, go to STEP 2. If any DTCs are found, repair as required.
2. If the A/C compressor clutch still will not engage, verify the refrigerant charge level Refrigerant System Leaks. If the refrigerant charge level is OK, go to COIL RESISTANCE TEST and/or COIL CURRENT DRAW TEST. If the refrigerant charge level is not OK, adjust the refrigerant charge as required.
COIL RESISTANCE TEST
3. Disconnect and isolate the negative battery cable.
4. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the A/C clutch field coil connector.
5. Use an ohm meter and measure the resistance of the clutch field coil at the field coil connector terminals.
6. Refer to the A/C Clutch Field Coil Specifications chart for the acceptable A/C clutch coil resistance. Specifications apply for a work area temperature of 21° C (70° F).
a. If the A/C clutch coil reading is below specifications, the coil is shorted and must be replaced.
b. If the A/C clutch coil reading is above specifications, the coil is open and must be replaced.
COIL CURRENT DRAW TEST
7. Verify the battery state of charge Battery.
8. Connect an ammeter (0 to 10 ampere scale selected) in series with the clutch field coil feed terminal. Connect a voltmeter (0 to 20 volt scale selected) to measure voltage across the battery and the clutch coil.
9. With the A/C-heater control in the A/C mode and the blower motor at low speed, start the engine and allow it to run at a normal idle speed.
10. The A/C clutch should engage immediately, and the clutch field coil supply voltage should be within two volts of the battery voltage. If the field coil supply voltage is OK, go to STEP 5. If the field coil supply voltage is not within two volts of battery voltage, test the clutch field coil feed circuit for excessive voltage drop and repair as necessary.
11. Refer to the A/C Clutch Field Coil Specifications chart for the acceptable A/C clutch field coil current draw. Specifications apply for a work area temperature of 21° C (70° F). If voltage is more than 12.5 volts, add electrical loads by turning on electrical accessories until voltage reads below 12.5 volts.
a. If the A/C clutch field coil current reading is zero, the coil is open and must be replaced.
b. If the A/C clutch field coil current reading is above specifications, the coil is shorted and must be replaced.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.