Diagnostic Test

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland, 5.7 2, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT 
    NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

    With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).

    With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).

    Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.

    Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).

    Does the DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).

    No 

    1. Go to step  2).
  2. 2) INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
    • Poor wire to terminal connection
    • Corroded terminals
    • Backed out or loose terminals
    • Broken wire internal to the insulation
    • Dirty (partial) module ground

    With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.

    Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).

    Does the DTC reset? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the wiring as necessary.
    2. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

  3. 3) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

    Turn the ignition off.

    Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.

    Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.

    Does the test light illuminate brightly? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage.
    2. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .

    No 

    1. Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.
      NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
    2. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.