Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Go to step 2).
- 2) INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- 3) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPENED NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 4).
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
- 4) SKREEM NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the SKREEM connector
Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.