Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect a known good Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 3) CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO (G945) SENSOR GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transceiver connector.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure the resistance between the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit to the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.