Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the door locks several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1835-DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
- 2) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK RELAY SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the PDC fuse No.13.
Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
- Go to step 3).
- 3) (P1) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).
Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Replace the Junction Block in accordance with service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.