Diagnostic Test

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland, 5.7 2, RWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 

    With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

    Operate the door locks several times.

    Cycle the ignition from on to off.

    Turn the ignition on.

    With the scan tool, read DTC's.

    Does the scan tool display B1835-DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW? 

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  2).

    No 

    1. The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
  2. 2) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK RELAY SHORTED 
    Fig 1: Checking Driver Door Unlock Relay Control Circuit
    GC0029325Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Turn the ignition off.

    Remove the PDC fuse No.13.

    Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector

    Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? 

    No 

    1. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    Yes 

    1. Go to step  3).
  3. 3) (P1) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Driver Door Unlock Relay Control Circuit
    GC0029326Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

    Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).

    Measure the resistance between ground and the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

    Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? 

    Yes 

    1. Repair the (P1) Driver Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

    No 

    1. Replace the Junction Block in accordance with service information.
    2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.