Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Attempt to make a phone call with the system.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) (X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit for short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Go to step 3).
- 3) INSIDE REAR VIEW MIRROR
Replace the Inside Rear View Mirror in accordance with the service information.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Attempt to make a phone call with the system.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.