Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- 1) DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read and record the SKREEM DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
NOTE: Perform the following test several times to make sure the DTC is current.Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes
- Go to step 2).
No
- Go to step 6).
- 2) CHECKING FOR MULTIPLE KEYS
Are there multiple vehicle ignition keys available?
Yes
- Go to step 3).
No
- Go to step 4).
- 3) MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION NOTE: Perform the following steps using one of the vehicle ignition keys. When finished, repeat the procedure using each of the other vehicle keys, one at a time.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Is the DTC present for all ignition keys?
Yes
- Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the ignition key(s) that cause the SKIM DTC.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- 4) REPROGRAM KEY
With the scan tool, attempt to reprogram the ignition key to the SKREEM.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
- Go to step 5).
No
- Test complete.
- 5) PROGRAM NEW IGNITION KEY
Replace the ignition key with a new key.
With the scan tool, program the new ignition key to the SKREEM.
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Wait 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs.
Does the DTC set again?
Yes
- Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.
- Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- 6) INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Check the following items:- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
- Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test Complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.