Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONP CODE CHARTSP0693
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
P0693
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION P0693
P0693-COOLING FAN 2 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay is powered on.
- Set Condition:
The FCM detects and open or short in the Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit. The circuit is continuously monitored.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits in the Relay connection.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. HIGH SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the High Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (N112) COOLING FAN NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit from the Relay connection to the IPM FCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
5. (N112) COOLING FAN NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N112) Cooling Fan No.2 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the FCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.