Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC2204
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
C2204
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION C2204
C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module fails the diagnostic test.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL
NOTE: The Sensor Cluster is the same as the Dynamics sensor.
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C2204-SENSOR CLUSTER INTERNAL?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
2. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
Check the Sensor Cluster installation and torque of the mounting bolts.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply Circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 4
4. (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (G4) SENSOR CLUSTER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (G4) Sensor Cluster Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
7. CHECK THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN THE (G94) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND GROUND
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (G94) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit and Ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Go To 8
8. (G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 9
9. (G94) SENSOR CLUSTER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G94) Sensor Cluster Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (G94) Sensor Cluster Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
10. CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR OUTPUT
CAUTION: All previously removed connectors must be connected before test driving the vehicle.
CAUTION: Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Have an assistant test drive the vehicle while monitoring the Sensor Cluster operation.
Was the Lateral Sensor output between 0.02 G to 0.16 G and the Yaw Sensor between 1.30οΏ½ to 5.70οΏ½
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 11
11. (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sensor Cluster harness connector.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 12
12. (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 13
13. CHECK THE (D52) SENSOR CLUSTER HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14
No
- Repair the (D52) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
14. CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 15
15. CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 16
16. CHECK THE (D51) SENSOR CLUSTER LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D51) Sensor Cluster Low Data Link circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Sensor Cluster.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D51) Sensor Cluster High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.