Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC1509
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
C1509
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION C1509
C1509-RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Tire Pressure Trigger Module, also known as a transponder, is used to automatically learn the location of each wheel sensor on the vehicle. The module is controlled and activated in sequence by the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM) over a LIN bus. When activated, the module will generate a 125 KHz signal of sufficient field strength to trigger the tire pressure sensor and force a RF transmission from the sensor.
- When Monitored:
When vehicle is driven at vehicle speeds greater than 15 m.p.h.
- Set Condition:
The WCM (SKREEM) will monitor the messages from each Tire Pressure Trigger Module over the LIN bus. If any of the messages are not received, or are received other than as expected, a DTC will set. When the condition is corrected, or is no longer detected, as acknowledged via a LIN bus message, the WCM will reset the appropriate trigger module fault status.
Diagnostic Test
1. TRIGGER MODULE TEST
NOTE: Cycling the key will change any active fault to stored. Always refer to the results of the trigger test routine for the status of the fault.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test" routine under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
NOTE: Three trigger modules are located in three of the four wheel wells on the vehicle to provide the WCM/SKREEM with the location of the tire pressure sensors on the vehicle. A fourth transponder is not necessary in the remaining wheel well due to the process-of-elimination theory. Once the system knows the location of the first three sensors it assumes the location of the fourth tire pressure sensor. The locations of the trigger modules can vary for each vehicle. Make sure the vehicle has trigger modules, and that are in the right locations. After every repair, the trigger module test routine must be rerun in order to verify the fix.
Did the Right Rear Trigger Module have NO as a result?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 9
2. (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
3. (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connect to 12 volts, check each of the (Z924) Ground circuit(s).
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
4. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect all 3 Tire Pressure Transponder harness connectors.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to voltage.
No
- Go to 5
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
5. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (D508) COM - LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Use a jumper wire with one end connected to ground and the other to the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the Right Rear Pressure Tire Transponder harness connector.
Using a 12-Volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (D508) COM - LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
7. TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the appropriate Tire Pressure Trigger Module.
With the scan tool, run the "Trigger Module Test Routine" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM" and follow the procedure.
Did the Right Rear Trigger Module have NO as a result?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Test Complete.
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM)
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
9. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE TRIGGER MODULE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 15 m.p.h.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Wireless Control Module (SKREEM).
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the first step of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure.
No
- Test complete.
- Perform the TPM verification test. Tire Pressure Monitor (TPM) Verification Test
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.