Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC1241
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
C1241
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION C1241
C1241-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VELOCITY PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
The Steering Column Module (SCM) has detected that the Steering Angle Sensor rotational speed has exceeded 3000 degrees per second.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW or B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH is set along with this DTC, diagnose the battery voltage DTC first.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop at least three times.
With the Scan Tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 3
2. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)
View repair.
Repair
- Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM).
3. INTERMITTENT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VELOCITY PERFORMANCE DTC
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
No
- Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.