Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC121A
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
C121A
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION C121A
C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a low voltage at the Steering Angle Sensor or Steering Angle Sensor failure.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 m.p.h.) for 1 minute.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
Check the Steering Angle Sensor installation.
Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (Z907) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.