B2113

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION B2113





B2113-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH (FCM)





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The Front Control Module detects the (F891) 5 volt supply circuit voltage above 5.0 volts.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. (F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.