B2108

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION B2108





B2108-IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

Continuously.

- Set Condition:

The Steering Column Module (SCM) detects a short to ground on the Ignition Switch Sense circuit for more than 5 seconds.








Diagnostic Test


1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Steering Column Module.

Is the DTC status Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 5



2. (G20) IGNITION SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Steering Column Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (G20) Ignition Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.

No

- Go to 3



3. (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE





Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) Ground circuit in the Steering Column Module harness connector.


NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z907) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.



4. STEERING COLUMN MODULE (SCM)

View repair.



Repair

- Replace the Steering Column Module (SCM).



5. INTERMITTENT IGNITION SWITCH SENSE INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.

No

- Test complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.