Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB2104
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
B2104
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION B2104
B2104-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Front Control Module will set this DTC within 500ms if the (F1) fused ignition switch output circuit voltage is less than the expected value.
The (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit supplies the FCM with battery power. The FCM processes the input and sends it out as the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit to the Shift Lever assembly (3.7L) or the PCM (except 3.7L).
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. DETERMINE ENGINE SIZE
Is this vehicle equipped with a 3.7L engine?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
4. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the IPM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
No
- Go To 5
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE SHORTED
Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Front Control Module IPM connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
With the scan tool, erase the FCM DTC's.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 connector.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
7. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the IPM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?
No
- Go To 5
Yes
- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.