B1B2C

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION B1B2C





B1B2C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.

- Set Condition:

The ORC has detected low resistance on the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and appropriate Jumper to the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B2C-1st ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

3. CHECK (R56) PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R54) PASSENGER SEAT BELT TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner connector.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool ORC Adaptor to the ORC C1 connector.

Measure the resistance of the (R56) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.

Measure the resistance of the (R54) Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the ORC adaptor.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Tensioner circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death.

Repair

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

5. STORED ORC DTC

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.

Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.

If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.

In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.