B183A

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION B183A





B183A-PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH- CLUSTER





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

Continuously

- Set Condition:

When the Cluster senses a high condition on the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for over 10 seconds, this code will set.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.

Operate the door locks several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B183A-PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. DOOR UNLOCK RELAY SHORTED TO BATTERY





NOTE: Ensure the windows are down before proceeding.

Turn the ignition off.

Lock the all doors.

Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

Momentarily connect a jumper wire between the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Did the doors unlock?

Yes

- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (P292) DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY





Disconnect the Junction Block C2 connector (on top of junction block).

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit in the Cluster C2 connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (P292) Door Unlock Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the Junction Block.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.