Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONB CODE CHARTSB10B2
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
B10B2
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION B10B2
B10B2-A/C COOL DOWN TEST PERFORMANCE (ATC)
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
When the Cooldown Test is executed.
- Set Condition:
If the A/C system is unable to lower the evaporator temperature 11.11°C (20°F) within two minutes.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT ALL OF THE COOLDOWN TEST PREREQUISITES WERE MET
Review the list of Cooldown Test prerequisites.
- DTCs B1031 and B1032 must not be active.
- The refrigerant system must be adequately charged.
- The blower motor must operate correctly in all speeds.
- The work area ambient temperature must be above 18.3° C (65° F).
- The evaporator temperature must be above 18.3° C (65° F).
- The A/C compressor must be turned off.
Were all of the prerequisites met before running the Cooldown Test?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Run the Cooldown Test again after all of the prerequisites are met. Then, if DTC B10B2 is still active, Go To 2. Otherwise, Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE PCM
With the scan tool, select PCM.
Are any DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Run the Cooldown Test again after the repair is complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Refer to the Service Information for additional Cooldown Test related diagnostic information and testing procedures. Run the Cooldown Test again after the repair is complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.