P2149

2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.0L DSL Turbo VIN MSECTION P2149





P2149-FUEL INJECTOR GROUP 2 SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:

With the engine running.

- Set Condition:

The ECM detects an open circuit error on a fuel injector high-side control circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.


Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC can set as a result of a fault in any of the injector circuits. Be sure to check all injector circuits before replacing an injector and all injectors before replacing a module.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Attempt to start the engine and test drive the vehicle.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC


2. FUEL INJECTOR HIGH-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect each Fuel Injector harness connector.

Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each circuit?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector High-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. ECM Verification Test


3. FUEL INJECTOR LOW-SIDE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

Measure the resistance of each Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit between the Fuel Injector harness connector and the Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each circuit?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fuel Injector Low-Side Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. ECM Verification Test


4. FUEL INJECTOR

Measure the resistance between the terminals of each Fuel Injector.

Is the resistance approximately 185k ohms (± 10%) for each injector?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Replace the Fuel Injector.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. ECM Verification Test


5. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector and the Engine Control Module (ECM).

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. ECM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1. ECM Verification Test
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.