Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2007GRAND CHEROKEE 2WD V6-3.0L DSL TURBO VIN MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONMANUFACTURER CODE CHARTSCOMMUNICATIONS - VERBOSE CODESNO RESPONSE FROM TCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.0L DSL Turbo VIN M
No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC
2007 Jeep Grand Cherokee 2WD V6-3.0L DSL Turbo VIN MSECTION No Response From TCM (Powertrain Control Module) - NGC
*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM?
Yes
- Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure. No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
No
- Go To 3
3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z903) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Repair the (Z903) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.