Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2002LIBERTY LIMITED EDITION 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWINDOWS AND GLASSHEATED GLASS ELEMENTTESTING AND INSPECTIONWINDOW DEFOGGER FUNCTION TEST
2002 Jeep Liberty Limited Edition 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
Window Defogger Function Test
2002 Jeep Liberty Limited Edition 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION Window Defogger Function Test
Before performing this test, complete the Defogger Switch and Defogger Relay tests as described in this group. For circuit descriptions and diagrams, (Refer to Appropriate Wiring Information).
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the defogger relay from the junction block and unplug the defogger switch wire harness connector.
2. Remove the HVAC control head from the instrument panel. This is accomplished by removing the ashtray and the screw behind the ashtray and uncliping the center bezel.
3. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and the defogger switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavities of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and the defogger relay receptacle (the cavity for ISO relay terminal 85) in the junction block. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty HVAC control head. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIR-BAGS, DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. DISCONNECT AND ISOLATE THE BATTERY NEGATIVE (GROUND) CABLE, THEN WAIT TWO MINUTES FOR THE AIRBAG SYSTEM CAPACITOR TO DISCHARGE BEFORE PERFORMING FURTHER DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. THIS IS THE ONLY SURE WAY TO DISABLE THE AIRBAG SYSTEM. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN AN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the defogger relay from the junction block and unplug the defogger switch wire harness connector.
2. Remove the HVAC control head from the instrument panel. This is accomplished by removing the ashtray and the screw behind the ashtray and uncliping the center bezel.
3. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
4. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger switch sense circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and the defogger switch wire harness connector. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavity of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
6. Check for continuity between the rear window defogger relay control circuit cavities of the right instrument cluster wire harness connector (connector B) and the defogger relay receptacle (the cavity for ISO relay terminal 85) in the junction block. There should be continuity. If OK, replace the faulty HVAC control head. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.