Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2002LIBERTY LIMITED EDITION 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISSTARTING AND CHARGINGPOWER AND GROUND DISTRIBUTIONPOWER DISTRIBUTION RELAYTESTING AND INSPECTIONMICRO RELAY
2002 Jeep Liberty Limited Edition 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
Micro Relay
2002 Jeep Liberty Limited Edition 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION Micro Relay
MICRO-RELAY TEST
1. Remove the relay from its mounting location.

2. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30 (Fig. 13). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
3. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 67.5 - 82.5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
4. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86.There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, reinstall the relay and use a DRBIII scan tool to perform further testing. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
1. Remove the relay from its mounting location.
Fig.13 ISO Micro Relay:
2. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30 (Fig. 13). If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
3. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 67.5 - 82.5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
4. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86.There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, reinstall the relay and use a DRBIII scan tool to perform further testing. Refer to the appropriate diagnostic information.
Refer to the appropriate wiring information. The wiring information includes wiring diagrams, proper wire and connector repair procedures, details of wire harness routing and retention, connector pin-out information and location views for the various wire harness connectors, splices and grounds.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.