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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2002LIBERTY LIMITED EDITION 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWER AND GROUND DISTRIBUTIONMINI ISO RELAYTESTING AND INSPECTION
2002 Jeep Liberty Limited Edition 2WD V6-3.7L VIN K
Mini ISO Relay: Testing and Inspection
2002 Jeep Liberty Limited Edition 2WD V6-3.7L VIN KSECTION Testing and Inspection
RELAY TEST
The relays are located in the junction block or power distribution center. For complete circuit diagrams, refer to Wiring Diagrams.
1. Remove the relay from its mounting location.
2. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
3. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 60.7 - 80.3 Ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
4. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, perform the Relay Circuit Test that follows. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) of the junction block or power distribution center is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity in the junction block receptacle for the relay. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the fused B(+) circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuse as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block that feeds the accessory when the relay is energized by the ignition switch. There should be continuity between the junction block cavity for relay terminal 87 and the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the junction block fuse as required.
4. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It receives battery feed to energize the relay when the ignition switch is in the Accessory or Run positions. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit cavity for relay terminal 85 in the junction block receptacle for the relay. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. The junction block cavity for this terminal should have continuity to ground at all times. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
The relays are located in the junction block or power distribution center. For complete circuit diagrams, refer to Wiring Diagrams.
1. Remove the relay from its mounting location.
2. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
3. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 60.7 - 80.3 Ohms. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
4. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, perform the Relay Circuit Test that follows. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) of the junction block or power distribution center is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity in the junction block receptacle for the relay. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the fused B(+) circuit to the Power Distribution Center (PDC) fuse as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block that feeds the accessory when the relay is energized by the ignition switch. There should be continuity between the junction block cavity for relay terminal 87 and the fused B(+) fuse in the junction block at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open fused B(+) circuit to the junction block fuse as required.
4. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It receives battery feed to energize the relay when the ignition switch is in the Accessory or Run positions. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit cavity for relay terminal 85 in the junction block receptacle for the relay. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open fused ignition switch output (acc/run) circuit to the ignition switch as required.
5. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. The junction block cavity for this terminal should have continuity to ground at all times. If not OK, repair the open ground circuit to ground as required.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.