Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP2001WRANGLER L4-2.5L VIN PREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWINDOWS AND GLASSHEATED GLASS ELEMENTTESTING AND INSPECTIONWINDOW DEFOGGER GRID LINES TEST
2001 Jeep Wrangler L4-2.5L VIN P
Window Defogger Grid Lines Test
2001 Jeep Wrangler L4-2.5L VIN PSECTION Window Defogger Grid Lines Test
To detect breaks in the grid lines, the following procedure is required:
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the defogger switch in the ON position. The indicator lamp should light. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, see the Defogger Relay diagnosis.
2. Using a 12-volt DC voltmeter, contact the vertical bus bar on the right side of the vehicle with the negative lead. With the positive lead, contact the vertical bus bar on the left side of the vehicle. The voltmeter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the defogger relay as required.
3. With the negative lead of the voltmeter, contact a good body ground point. The voltage reading should not change. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
4. Connect the negative lead of the voltmeter to the right side bus bar and touch each grid line at midpoint C with the positive lead. A reading of approximately six volts indicates a line is good. A reading of zero volts indicates a break in the grid line between midpoint C and the left side bus bar. A reading of ten to fourteen volts indicates a break between midpoint C and the right side bus bar. Move the positive lead on the grid line towards the break and the voltage reading will change as soon as the break is crossed.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Set the defogger switch in the ON position. The indicator lamp should light. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, see the Defogger Relay diagnosis.
2. Using a 12-volt DC voltmeter, contact the vertical bus bar on the right side of the vehicle with the negative lead. With the positive lead, contact the vertical bus bar on the left side of the vehicle. The voltmeter should read battery voltage. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the defogger relay as required.
3. With the negative lead of the voltmeter, contact a good body ground point. The voltage reading should not change. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
4. Connect the negative lead of the voltmeter to the right side bus bar and touch each grid line at midpoint C with the positive lead. A reading of approximately six volts indicates a line is good. A reading of zero volts indicates a break in the grid line between midpoint C and the left side bus bar. A reading of ten to fourteen volts indicates a break between midpoint C and the right side bus bar. Move the positive lead on the grid line towards the break and the voltage reading will change as soon as the break is crossed.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.