Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSJEEP1999CHEROKEE 2WD L4-2.5L VIN PREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY AND FRAMELOCKSPOWER LOCKSPOWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL MODULETESTING AND INSPECTIONPASSENGER DOOR MODULE
1999 Jeep Cherokee 2WD L4-2.5L VIN P
Passenger Door Module
1999 Jeep Cherokee 2WD L4-2.5L VIN PSECTION Passenger Door Module
The Passenger Door Module (PDM) contains the passenger side front door power lock switch and the power lock system control circuitry. In its role as a power lock switch, it provides the power lock system control circuitry with a ground path through the PDM ground circuit and the driver side power lock switch contacts to indicate a lock request or unlock request.
In its role as the power lock control module, the PDM receives inputs from the battery, the ignition switch, the DDM, the driver door ajar switch, the key-in ignition switch, and the headlamp switch. It also receives a hard-wired input from the RKE receiver, if the vehicle is so equipped. In response to these inputs, the PDM sends the proper outputs to control the power lock motors through its integral power lock and unlock relays. The PDM power lock system functions can be tested as outlined below. If the power lock system operates, but the RKE system lock and/or unlock functions are inoperative, see the diagnosis for the Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter.
1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the passenger side front door trim panel and unplug the 8-way PDM wire harness connector (C-1) from the PDM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. If the problem being diagnosed is inoperative power lock switch illumination, proceed as follows. If the problem is not power lock switch illumination, go to Step 5. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or On positions. Check for battery voltage at both sides of the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
4. With the ignition switch still in the Accessory or On positions, check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector. If OK, replace the faulty PDM. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
5. If the problem being diagnosed is an inoperative door lock inhibit feature or a power lock system that responds to an Unlock command, but not a Lock command, proceed as follows. Otherwise, go to Step 7. With the driver side front door closed, check for continuity between the door ajar/key-in circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted door ajar and/or key-in ignition circuits as required.
6. Open the driver side front door with the key in the ignition switch or with the headlamp switch in the On position. Check for continuity between the door ajar/key-in circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open door ajar and/or key-in ignition circuits as required.
7. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.

8. Test the PDM power lock switch continuity through the two PDM wire harness connector receptacles. See the PDM Power Lock Switch Continuity chart to determine if the continuity is correct in both the Lock and Unlock switch positions. If OK, see the diagnosis for Power Lock Motors. If not OK, replace the faulty PDM.
In its role as the power lock control module, the PDM receives inputs from the battery, the ignition switch, the DDM, the driver door ajar switch, the key-in ignition switch, and the headlamp switch. It also receives a hard-wired input from the RKE receiver, if the vehicle is so equipped. In response to these inputs, the PDM sends the proper outputs to control the power lock motors through its integral power lock and unlock relays. The PDM power lock system functions can be tested as outlined below. If the power lock system operates, but the RKE system lock and/or unlock functions are inoperative, see the diagnosis for the Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter.
1. Check the fuse in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the passenger side front door trim panel and unplug the 8-way PDM wire harness connector (C-1) from the PDM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. If the problem being diagnosed is inoperative power lock switch illumination, proceed as follows. If the problem is not power lock switch illumination, go to Step 5. Connect the battery negative cable. Turn the ignition switch to the Accessory or On positions. Check for battery voltage at both sides of the power window circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
4. With the ignition switch still in the Accessory or On positions, check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector. If OK, replace the faulty PDM. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the junction block as required.
5. If the problem being diagnosed is an inoperative door lock inhibit feature or a power lock system that responds to an Unlock command, but not a Lock command, proceed as follows. Otherwise, go to Step 7. With the driver side front door closed, check for continuity between the door ajar/key-in circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the shorted door ajar and/or key-in ignition circuits as required.
6. Open the driver side front door with the key in the ignition switch or with the headlamp switch in the On position. Check for continuity between the door ajar/key-in circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open door ajar and/or key-in ignition circuits as required.
7. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the 8-way PDM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
PDM Power Lock Switch Continuity:
8. Test the PDM power lock switch continuity through the two PDM wire harness connector receptacles. See the PDM Power Lock Switch Continuity chart to determine if the continuity is correct in both the Lock and Unlock switch positions. If OK, see the diagnosis for Power Lock Motors. If not OK, replace the faulty PDM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.